Category Archives: Workshop

‘art in the periphery’ 5th session, May 8, 2017

may poster

Advertisements

‘art in the periphery’ 2016/2017: updated program

.

November 14, 2016

18.00-18.40 Arthur Valle, “Afro-Brazilian Art and Material Culture: Persecution, Incarceration, Iconoclasm”,  Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro

18.40-19.20 Inna Pravdenko, “South American painters in the salons of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts (1890-1899)”, Institute for Transtextual and Transcultural Studies, Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3

19.20-20.00 Debate

December 6, 2016

18.00-18.40 Nuno Senos, “Local Dynamics in a Global Context: Franciscans in Colonial Brazil”, FCSH, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

18.40-19.20 Sofia Katopi, “The Diffusion of all’antica Architecture to a Venetian Colony: The Case of Crete”, University of Crete

19.20-20.00 Debate

March 6, 2017

18.00-18.35 Joris van Gastel, “Materiality at the Periphery. The Troubled Historiography of Baroque Naples”, Bibliotheca Hertziana, Max Planck Institute for Art History, Rome

18.35-19.10 Mihnea Alexandru Mihail, “Art in the ‘Periphery’ and the Domination of Style in the Geography of Art. The Case of the Hungarian Kingdom in the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries”, National University of Arts, Bucharest

19.10-19.45 Gregor Taul, “Twentieth-century Mural Painting from Capitalist and Socialist Peripheries”, The Lisbon Consortium

19.45-20.30 Debate

April 3, 2017

18.00-18.40 Shelley Hornstein, “Views from the Margins: Albert Kahn, Archives of the Planet (1908-1929), and Borderlands”, York University, Toronto

18.40-19.20 Nikki Petroni, “Maltese Modern Art History and the Search for Identity”, University of Malta

19.20-20.00 Debate

May 8, 2017

18.00-18.35 Renate Dohmen, “Squaring the Circle: The Gift of Indian Threshold Designs”, The Open University, UK

18.35-19.10 Johannes von Müller, “Cultural Artefacts as Interfaces”, The Warburg Institute

19.10-19.45 Annie Kontogiorgi and Manolis Karterakis, “Popular Art and Material Culture in Late Nineteenth-Century Greece: The Case of Florentini Kaloutsis”, Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports, Directorate of Modern Cultural Assets and Intagible Cultural Heritage; G. Gounaropoulos Museum

19.45-20.30 Debate

June 5, 2017

18.00-18.35 Elena Stylianou and Nicos Philippou, “Greek-Cypriot Locality: (Re) Defining our Understanding of European Modernity”, European University Cyprus; University of Nicosia

18.35-19.10 Birgit Hopfener, “Disjunctive Contemporaneity. Artistic Narrative Cartographies of Transcultural and Art-historical Self-positioning”, Heidelberg University

19.10-19.45 Fernando Loffredo, “Connecting Peripheries across the Spanish Empire: Sculpture and Devotion between 17th Century Peru and Sicily”, Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art

19.45-20.30 Debate

.

moderated by Joana Cunha Leal (Instituto de História da Arte, FCSH-NOVA) & Foteini Vlachou (Instituto de História Contemporânea, FCSH-NOVA)

organized by Foteini Vlachou (postdoctoral fellow, Instituto de História Contemporânea, FCSH-NOVA; researcher, Instituto de História da Arte, FCSH-NOVA)

venue: Auditório 1, Torre B, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas, Universidade Nova de Lisboa (Av. de Berna, 26-C)